Since 1995, providing secondary school students the opportunity to test their knowledge and understanding of biology.

Results of the 2014 Competition

The 20th annual University of Toronto National Biology Competition was held at participating schools on Thursday, April 24, 2014. There were 4,161 eligible contestants, from 298 schools: 3,436 contestants from 256 schools within in Canada and 725 international contestants from 42 schools outside of Canada. Over 105,000 high school students have participated in the competition since 1995.

Congratulations to all students and schools!

Corey Goldman, Competition Director
Michael Arlt, Competition Administrator

Top 10 Students – Canada

Yu Liang Fang, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON (tied for 1st)
Bill Jia, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON (tied for 1st)
Yun Lan Sun, North Toronto CI, Toronto, ON  (tied for 1st)
Frederick Zhang, Pierre Elliott Trudeau HS, Markham, ON  (tied for 1st)
Jerry Liu, William Lyon MacKenzie CI, North York, ON (tied for 5th)
Scott Xiao, Burnaby North SS, Burnaby, BC (tied for 5th)
Michael Chow, Albert Campbell CI, Scarborough, ON (tied for 7th)
Michael Liu, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON (tied for 7th)
Jack Kang, Western Canada HS, Calgary, AB (tied for 9th)
Ruo Yi Lin, O’Neill C and VI, Oshawa, ON (tied for 9th)

Top 10 Students – International

(plus those tied for 10th)

Peter Kim, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (tied for 1st)
William Long, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (tied for 1st)
Austin Wang, Cambridge Educational Institute, Chino Hills, CA (tied for 3rd)
Jacqueline Yau, Cambridge Educational Institute, Chino Hills, CA (tied for 3rd)
Augustine Chemparathy, Dougherty Valley HS, San Ramon, CA (tied for 5th)
Jeff Chow, Cambridge Educational Institute, Chino Hills, CA (tied for 5th)
Neeraj Prasad, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (tied for 5th)   
Catherine Wu, Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, CA (tied for 8th)
Matthew Park, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (tied for 8th)
Tiger Zhang, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (tied for 8th)
Chelsea Li, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (tied for 8th)
Michael Gao, Freehold High School, Freehold, NJ (tied for 8th)

Top 10 Schools Canada

University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON (1st)
Waterloo Collegiate Institute, Waterloo, ON (2nd)
Dr. E. P. Scarlett High School, Calgary, AB (tied for 3rd)
St. Andrew’s College, Aurora, ON (tied for 3rd)
A. Y. Jackson Secondary School, North York, ON (5th)
Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute, Don Mills, ON (6th)
Brother Andre Catholic High School, Markham, ON (7th)
Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School, Markham, ON (8th)
North Toronto Collegiate Institute, Toronto, ON (9th)
Glenforest Secondary School, Mississauga, ON (10th)

Top 10 Schools – International

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (1st)
Cambridge Educational Institution, Chino Hills, CA (2nd)
Dougherty Valley High School, San Ramon, CA (3rd)
SEED of Paramus Academy, Paramus, NJ (4th)
Troy High School, Troy, MI (5th)
Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, CA (6th)
Izmir Ozel Turk Koleji Fen Lisesi, Izmir, Turkey (7th)
Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD (8th)
Freehold High School, Freehold, NJ (9th)
Poolesville High School, Poolesville, MD (10th)

Awards

  • The Top 5% of students in Canadian schools receive certificates designating them as National Biology Scholars; the Top 1% as National Biology Scholars with Distinction. Cash prizes are awarded to the Top 1%.
  • The Top 5% of students in schools outside of Canada receive certificates designating them as International Biology Scholars; the Top 1% as International Biology Scholars with Distinction. Cash prizes are awarded to the Top 1%.
  • Admission scholarships, valued at $3,000, will be awarded to the top 15 students (of all participants) in the 2014 competition to register in the Faculty of Arts and Science at the University of Toronto (St. George).
  • The top three Canadian schools and the top three schools outside of Canada each receive a Certificate of Excellence.

2015 Competition

The 2015 compeition will be held at participating schools on Thursday, April 30th, 2015.

The aim of the competition is to provide all high school students with an opportunity to test their knowledge and understanding of biology. We encourage participation of younger students, especially those in Grade 11.

If your school is not in our school directory, a coordinator (teacher) may create a permanent school account. A school account is required for registration; it will also ensure that your school is on our contact list when we announce the opening of registration for the 2015 competition.

We look forward to your school's participation in the National Biology Competition!


Results of the 2013 Competition

The 19th annual University of Toronto National Biology Competition was held at participating schools on Thursday, April 25, 2013: there were 4,137 eligible contestants, from 276 schools. Congratulations to all participants! Over 100,000 high school students have participated in the competition since 1995.

Top 10 students

Michael Gao, Freehold HS, Freehold, NJ (1st)
Alastair Williams, St. George's School, Vancouver, BC (tied for 2nd)
Richard Yang, Troy HS, Fullerton, CA (tied for second)
Peter Kim, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (tied for 4th)   
Andrew H. Jiang, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (tied for 4th)
Archan Patel, John P. Stevens HS, Edison, NJ (6th)
Yuliang Fang, University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON 9 (tied for 7th)
James Lai, Bayview SS, Richmond Hill, ON (tied for 7th)
Manjot Sangha, Iroquois Ridge HS, Oakville, ON (tied for 7th)
Peter Luo, William G. Enloe HS, Raleigh, NC (tied for 7th)
Tony Cao, Westview HS, San Diego, CA (tied for 7th)

Top 10 schools (of all participating schools)

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA (1st)
Dougherty Valley High School, San Ramon, CA (2nd)
University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON (3rd)
John P. Stevens High School, Edison, NJ (4th)
Freehold High School, Freehold, NJ (5th)
Izmir Ozel Turk Koleji, Izmir, Turkey (6th)
Bishop Allen Academy, Etobicoke, ON (7th)
Cambridge Educational Institute, Chino Hills, CA (8th)
Dr. E. P. Scarlett High School, Calgary, AB (tied for 9th)
Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute, Don Mills, ON (tied for 9th) 

Top 10 Canadian schools

University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON (3rd)
Bishop Allen Academy, Etobicoke, ON (7th)
Dr. E. P. Scarlett High School, Calgary, AB (tied for 9th)
Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute, Don Mills, ON (tied for 9th)
St. Robert Catholic High School, Thornhill, ON (11th)
North Toronto Collegiate Institute, Toronto, ON (13th)
Fort Richmond Collegiate, Winnipeg, MB (18th)
St. George's School, Vancouver, BC (20th)
Western Canada High School, Calgary, AB (22nd)
Yale Secondary School, Abbotsford, BC (23rd)